Committees


The members of the EWTEC 2019 Local Technical Committee are:

Local Technical Committee

 

  • Diego Vicinanza, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, IT
  • Pasquale Contestabile, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”, IT
  • Felice Arena, Università di Reggio Calabria, IT
  • Alessandra Romolo, Università di Reggio Calabria, IT
  • Domenico Coiro, Università di Napoli “Federico II”, IT
  • Mario Calabrese, Università di Napoli “Federico II”, IT
  • Mariano Buccino, Università di Napoli “Federico II”, IT
  • Eugenio Pugliese Carratelli, Università di Salerno, IT
  • Fabio Dentale, Università di Salerno, IT
  • Guido Benassai, Università di Napoli “Parthenope”, IT
  • Lorenzo Cappietti, Università di Firenze, IT
  • Arianna Azzellino, Politechnico di Milano, IT
  • Renata Archetti, Università di Bologna, IT
  • Barbara Zanuttigh, Università di Bologna, IT
  • Luca Martinelli, Università di Padova, IT
  • Pierro Ruol, Università di Padova, IT
  • Antonino Viviano, Università di Catania, IT
  • Enrico Foti, Università di Catania, IT
  • Paolo Sammarco, Università di Roma “Tor Vergata”, IT
  • Giovanni Besio, Università di Genova, IT

The EWTEC 2019 Track Directors are:
 

Track Directors
Prof. Diego Vicinanza, EWTEC2019 Chair
Wave resource characterization

  • Christophe Maisondieu
  • Fabio Dentale
  • Giovanni Besio
  • Lorenzo Cappietti
  • Tidal resource characterization

  • Luke Blunden
  • Cameron Johnstone
  • Allan Mason-Jones
  • Guido Benassai
  • Wave device development and testing

  • Alain Clément
  • Claes Eskilsson
  • Vengatesan Venugopal
  • Mariano Buccino
  • Tidal device development and testing

  • Bjoern Elsaesser
  • Domenico Coiro
  • Stephanie Ordonez
  • Robynne Murray
  • Pasquale Contestabile
  • Wave hydrodynamic modelling

  • Gareth Thomas
  • Deborah Greaves
  • Paolo Sammarco
  • Antonino Viviano
  • Grid integration, power take-off and control

  • Antonio Falcao
  • John Ringwood
  • Alasdair McDonald
  • Giuliana Mattiazzo
  • Station-keeping, moorings and foundations

  • Luca Martinelli
  • Philipp Thies
  • Barbara Zanuttigh
  • Claudio Lugni
  • Structural mechanics: materials, fatigue, loadings

  • Sergio Camporeale
  • Elena Ciappi
  • Daniele Dessi
  • Environmental impact and appraisal

  • Jan Sundberg
  • Andrea Copping
  • Arianna Azzellino
  • Operations and maintenance

  • Tony Lewis
  • Gregorio Iglesias
  • Eugenio Pugliese Carratelli
  • Renata Archetti
  • Economical, social, legal and political aspects of ocean energy

  • Antonio Sarmento
  • Peter Frigaard
  • Jochem Weber
  • Alessandra Romolo
  • Tidal hydrodynamic modelling

  • Tim Stallard
  • AbuBakr Bahaj
  • Tim O’Doherty
  • Gianmaria Sannino
  • EWTEC 2019 is organized by Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli and CONISMA (National Inter-University Consortium for Marine Sciences).